Gena01
|
|
« on: March 30, 2003, 02:22:34 pm » |
|
Please use this thread to report ideas, bugs, flames, etc...
Gena01
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Guest
|
|
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2003, 10:27:43 am » |
|
I like winpad very much. I was hoping that 1.22 would have a 'keep on top' option. If winpad had this feature it would be my definite top choice. The keep on top feature is so important to me that i'll have to continue using Metapad.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Gena01
|
|
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2003, 10:51:08 am » |
|
it already does. did for a long time. It's in the system menu "Always on Top" Gena01
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Guest
|
|
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2003, 02:43:24 pm » |
|
Actually, it's when you right click the icon on the task bar?
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Guest
|
|
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2003, 08:33:30 am » |
|
win32pad cant seem to remember what font i want (terminal)
it keeps thinking I want Tahoma, I dont know if this is 'just me' but its driving me nutz lol
Other than that, I have been using your program for only a short while, but I like it!
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Gena01
|
|
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2003, 11:53:06 am » |
|
Hmm... it works fine here.. just tested 1.2.2 w/ Terminal size 9. don't forget that you need to click "OK" in Options for the changes to take effect..
If you have a problem, then please describe it in every detail step by step of when, how and where to duplicate the problem. Thanks.
Gena01
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Robert
Newbie
Posts: 29
|
|
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2003, 04:19:26 am » |
|
Hi, Genadi
I am very pleased that win32pad is still going strong(er). There is one "improvement" however, that I'm not too happy about:
x After the file is loaded, or "reverted".......if zero changes is made, the revert button should be disabled.
This can be very inconvenient when using win32pad to view (for instance) log-files that are still growing while looking at the data. I used to be able to load the data that was added since I last opened the file using the "revert" function, but now it stays disabled because I don't (want to) edit the file, but only analyse its contents....
I hope you understand what I mean, and that the "revert" option (or "Reload from file" as it is now called) will be available (again) if data was added to the file from another program as well. If this is too much of a problem, then maybe you could consider making your change available as an option...
Keep up! Robert
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Fluxo
Newbie
Posts: 1
|
|
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2003, 07:54:19 pm » |
|
As a feature suggestion, it would be nice if you could specify a column for it to word wrap at. There's some things you might want to use a text editor for, such as usenet, where you need line lengths to be a maximum of a certain amount of characters.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Gena01
|
|
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2003, 08:44:57 pm » |
|
Robert, I am going to revert this change in the next release. I was a bit uncertain about this change before.
Gena01
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Koala
Newbie
Posts: 6
|
|
« Reply #9 on: April 03, 2003, 09:31:19 pm » |
|
Hi, Is there a limit to the size of the files that win32pad can open? I got a 3 meg log file....that win32pad refuses to open...it juz freezes.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|
Koala
Newbie
Posts: 6
|
|
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2003, 09:26:40 am » |
|
Oops.....blur me! My hotkey called up an older version of Win32pad. Yeap! The new version works now. Thanx!! Err.....but just out of curiousity. Is there any limitation to the file size that win32pad can open? Also are there plans to add support for column/block copy? Eg. I wan to copy/delete the first 10 characters from line 5-20? Great work as usual. Keep it up!
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Guest
|
|
« Reply #12 on: April 07, 2003, 02:31:16 am » |
|
I love this software, and only have one problem with it really. When you highlight text and then try to insert a tab, the entire line highlights instead of deleting the text that was highlighted and inserting a new tab. Is this a bug or something that was designed on purpose?
Regards,
D Caplinger
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Gena01
|
|
« Reply #13 on: April 07, 2003, 07:57:45 am » |
|
This was done intentinally, to support Block Indent function. If you highlight multiple rows and hit <TAB> then it will indent the whole selected block.
Gena01
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
Guest
|
|
« Reply #14 on: April 07, 2003, 08:25:55 pm » |
|
When the statusbar is disabled and I load a text that is longer than the window height, the vertical scrollbar does not appear. Can anybody reproduce this? My OS is Win2000SP2.
|
|
|
Logged
|
|
|
|
|